Can California employers ask job applicants about salary history? (2024)
[…] Whether they are rehirable.

Is California required to list salary range? ›

California employers with 15 or more employees will be required beginning Jan. 1, 2023, to (1) disclose a position's pay scale in any job posting or advertisem*nt and (2) provide the pay scale to any third party used by the employer to announce, post, publish or otherwise advertise a job.

Are salaries confidential in California? ›

The California Labor Code in § 232 reads as follows: No employer may do any of the following: (a) Require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages.

Can I refuse to disclose my salary? ›

You are under no obligation to tell a prospective employer your current salary. However, it is important that you are polite when declining to give your salary information. You cannot simply say “no” and leave it at that.